Prof. MAHINDA SOMATHILAKE
(BA, MA, PhD)

Office Address:  Department of History, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka.

Email:  msoma@pdn.ac.lk
mahindasomathilake@gmail.com

Telephone:  +94 081 2392850 / 2870
Biography:
Mahinda Somathilake, Senior Professor of History had his primary and secondary education at Talgamuva Maha Vidyalaya and Rivi Sanda Central Collage, Aranayake, Kegalle District. He obtained his Bachelor of Arts (Honours) Degree in History from the University of Peradeniya in 1990 and Master of Arts Degree in the field of History from the same university in1996. Subsequently he obtained his PhD in JNU, India in 2000, specializing in the field of Art History in South Asia. He has won a Postdoctoral Scholarship awarded by the EXPERTS Scholarship Programme, European Union, 2011. He has also won the first Wilhelm Fellowship from the ISLE Programme of the Bates, Bowdoin, Carleton, Colby, Hobart & William Smith and Swarthmore Colleges of United States of America, 1998 and a Commonwealth Scholarship from the ICCR of the Government of India. He has also won a French Government scholarship for the comparative study of paintings of Sri Lanka and France in 2001. Presently, he is the Chair Professor of History and he has engaged in teaching both undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Fine Arts in India and Sri Lanka in the Departments of History of the University of Peradeniya. He is currently the Head of the Department of History and the Director of the Centre for the Study of Human Rights of the University of Peradeniya.
Educational Qualifications:
  • Ph.D. (Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India) December 2000.
  • M.A. (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka) August 1996.
  • B.A. (Hons), (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka) (Second Class Upper Division), April 1990. Awarded all the prizes for history.
Appoinments (Selected)
  • Senior Professor of History, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya, Sri Lanka, From 16th October 2014.
  • Professor in History (on merit), University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya, Sri Lanka, From 17th October 2006 to 16th October 2014.
  • Associate Professor in History (on merit), University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya, Sri Lanka (From 30th April 2002).
  • Senior Lecturer (Grade II) in History, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya, Sri Lanka (From 1st August 1996).
  • Member of the Governing Board of the Centre for the Study of Human Rights, University of Peradeniya, 2009-2012.
  • Head, Housing Sub-sector, Ministry of Central Region Development, Sri Lanka, 2002 & 2003.
  • Member of the Research and Publication Panel, Arts Council of Sri Lanka, Ministry of Cultural Affairs, Colombo, 2002, 2003.
  • Member of the Human Resources Development Sector Monitoring Committee, Ministry of Policy Development and Implementation, Sri Lanka, 2002.2003.
  • Co-controlling chief examiner (Indian History), GCE Advanced level Examination, Department of Examinations, Sri Lanka, 2009-2010.
  • Chief Examiner, GCE Advanced Level Examination, Department of Examinations, Sri Lanka, 2002-2010.
  • Member of the selection committee of publications of authors of the Central Province, Central Provincial Council, Kandy, 2010-2012.
  • Member of the Arts Council, University of Peradeniya, 2009 - 2011.
  • Examiner of the Advisory Board of Educational Publications, Ministry of Education, Sri Lanka, 2009-2010.
  • Member of the Management Committee, Bharatiya Kala Kendra, Assistant High Commission of India, Kandy, 2003-2004.
Memberships & Awards
  • Postdoctoral scholarship awarded by the EXPERTS Scholarship Programme, European Union, 2011.
  • Scholarship awarded by the Government of France, 2001.
  • Commonwealth Scholarship awarded by the ICCR of the Government of India, 1998.
  • Wilhelm Fellowship awarded by the ISLE Programme of the Bates, Bowdoing, Carleton, Colby, Hobart & William Smith and Swarthmore Colleges of United States of America, 1998.
  • Ashoka History prize for greatest competence in Indian History at the Special Arts Degree Examination, 1990.
  • Corbett Prize for Ceylon History for greatest competence at the Special Arts Degree Examination, 1990.
  • Mabel Jayasuriya Prize for Ceylon History for best in Ceylon History at the Special Arts Degree, 1990.
  • Mahapola Higher Education Scholarship awarded on the basis of the results of the Advanced Level Examination, by the Mahapola Higher Education Trust Fund, 1984.
  • Member of the Royal Asiatic Society of Sri Lanka.
  • Member of the Sri Lanka Historical Association.
  • Member of the Ceylon Studies Seminar, University of Peradeniya.
Research Interests:
  • Ancient and medieval South and South East Asian History, Art History and Fine Arts of South Asia.
Research Publications

Books and edited works

  1. Society of ancient Sri Lanka: Ethnicity culture and religion , (Pärani Srī Lānkēya samājaya: Vārgikatvaya sanskrutiya saha āgama) S Godage and Brothers, Colombo, 2015, pp.160.
  2. Co-editor, History Archaeology and Foreign Relations: Festschrift for Professor S Pathmanathan, Department of History, University of Peradeniya, Godage and Brothers, Colmobo, 2016, pp.664.
  3. Editor-in-chief, Society of Sri Lanka: National and Religious Identity, Department of History, University of Peradeniya, 2015, pp.185.
  4. Editor-in-chief, Sārathi, Department of Cultural Affairs, Central Provincial Council, Sri Lanka, 2015, pp.172.
  5. Editor-in-chief, Proceedings of Seminar on Ethnisity Culture and Religion of Sri Lanka: A Multidisciplinary Seminar, Department of History, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2015.
  6. The murals in ancient Sri Lanka (Purātana Srī Lankāvē citra kalāva), S Godage and Brothers, Colombo, 2014, pp.376.
  7. The origins of the Buddhist dispensation of Sri Lanka (Sri Lānkēya bauddha sāsanayehi samārambhaya), S Godage and Brothers, Colombo, 2014, pp.127.
  8. Editor-in- Chief, Sārathi, Department of Cultural Affairs, Central Provincial Council, Sri Lanka, 2014, pp.186.
  9. Potgul vihāra statue at Polonnaruva (Polonnaruvē Potgul vihāra pratimāva), translated in to Tamil by JM Rilwan, S Godage & Brothers, Colombo, 2014, pp.152.
  10. 1Saranankara Sangharāja thero and the Suriyagoda temple (Saranankara sangharāja himi saha Sūriyagoda rajamahā vihāraya), S Godage and Brothers, Colombo, 2013, pp.96.
  11. Wall paintings of the Kandyan tradition (Mahanuvara sampradāyē bitusituvam kalāva), S Godage and Brothers, Colombo, 2013, pp.585.
  12. Editor-in- Chief, Sārathi, Department of Cultural Affairs, Central Provincial Council, Sri Lanka, 2013, pp.215.
  13. Member of the editorial board, Gnānōddhīpanī: A felicitation volume in honour of Nugētennē Srī Pannānanda mahā thero, ed. Rasnakavëvē Sangharatana thero, Sri Sambuddhatva Jayanti Viharaya Anuradhapura, Nethvin Printers, Peradeniya, 2013, pp.495.
  14. Art in history and history in art: Social context of the ancient art, ( Itihāsaya tula kalāva saha kalāva tula itihāsaya: Purātana kalāvehi samāja sandharbhaya), Godage Publishers, Colombo, 2012, pp.272.
  15. The origins and the development of Buddhist stupa (Bauddha stūpayehe prabhavaya saha vikāsaya), S Godage and Brothers, Colombo, 2011, pp.120.
  16. Co-editor, Sambhāvana: Sinhala Refereed Journal of the Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, Vol. IV, No. 2, 2008 July-December, (published in 2010), pp.183.
  17. Editor, Henry Jayasena Felicitation Volume, Arts Council, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya, 2010, pp.73.
  18. Exhortations of Nissankamalla alias the inscriptions in Polonnaruva (Nissankamalla Anusāsanā hevat Polonnaruvē Shilālēkhana), Godage Publishers, Colombo, 2009, pp.144.
  19. Portuguese era and the battle of Gannoruva (Prutugīsī pālana samaya saha Gannoruvē satana), Sri Lanka Historical Association & Godage Publishers, Colombo, 2009, pp.88.
  20. 20. Co-editor, Sambhāvana: The Sinhala Refereed Journal of the Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, Vol. IV, No. 1, 2008 January-July, pp.184.
  21. Potgul vihara statue at Polonnaruva (Polonnaruvē Potgul vihāra pratimāva), S Godage & Brothers, Colombo, 2006, pp.128.
  22. Sri Lankan Painters and the Society (Srī Lānkēya sittaru saha samājaya), S Godage & Brothers, Colombo, 2006, pp.184.
  23. King Kirti Sri Rajasinghe and the Gangarama temple (Kīrti Srī Rājasinghe saha Gangārāma rajamahā vihāraya), S Godage & Brothers, Colombo, 2005, pp.144.
  24. Co-editor, Anumōdanā: Professor Anuradha Senaviratna Felicitation Volume, S Godage & Brothers, Colombo, 2004, pp.816.
  25. The art of paintings in ancient Sri Lanka (Purātana Srī Lankāvē citra kalāva), S Godage & Brothers, Colombo, 2004, pp.376.
  26. Editor, Survey Report of the Temple Paintings in Sri Lanka, (The survey of temple paintings – Second report submitted to the Arts Council of Ceylon by Prof. Siri Gunasinghe and LTP Manjusri, 1960), Godage International Publishers, Colombo, 2003, pp.63.
  27. Survey Report of the Temple Paintings in Sri Lanka (Srī Lankāvé vihāra bitusituvam pilibanda samīkshana vārtāva), (Sinhala translation of the survey of temple paintings – Second report submitted to the Arts Council of Ceylon by Prof. Siri Gunasinghe and LTP Manjusri, 1960), with an introduction by the translator, S Godage & Brothers, Colombo, 2003, pp.70.
  28. Ancient Buddhist mural paintings of India and Sri Lanka, Godage International Publishers, Colombo, 2002, pp.786.
  29. The Buddhist wall paintings of the Kandyan tradition (Mahanuvara sampradhāyé bauddha bitusituvam kalāva), S Godage & Brothers, Colombo, 2002, pp.585.
  30. The Lions and Tigers: Religious and cultural background of the Sinhala – Tamil relations (Ekalhi sinhayōda kotiyōda mesé jīvat vūha: Sinhala – Demala sabadatāvanhi āgamika hā sanskrutika pasubima) Sinhala translation of The Lions and Tigers: Religious and cultural background of the Sinhala – Tamil relations, By Prof. Anuradha Seneviratna, Sarasavi Publishers, Nugegoda, 2001, pp.80.

More Publications

Other Credentials:
  1. Director, Centre for the Study of Human Rights, University of Peradeniya, 2013,2014, 2015, 2016.
  2. Head, Department of History, University of Peradeniya, 2014, 2015, 2016.
  3. Member of the committee of Publication and Invitations of the international conference on the Humanities and the Social Sciences, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2015-2016.
  4. Member of the Faculty of Arts Heritage Buildings Rehebilitations Steering Comitte, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2015-2016.
  5. Member of the Board of Management, Postgraduate Institute of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Peradeniya, 2015, 2016.
  6. Member of the Board of Study, Postgraduate Institute of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Peradeniya, 2015, 2016.
  7. Appointer member of the University Grants Commition for Acdemic Syndicate, Institute of Human Resource Advancement, University of Colombo, 2015, 2016.
  8. Member of the editorial Board, Itihasa lekani, Refereed Journal of the Department of History, University of Peradeniya, Vol.I, No 1, 2015, 2016.
  9. Acting Dean, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, appointed several times in 2014, 2015.
  10. Appointer member of the University Grants Commition for the Geographical Names Standerdization Committee, Survey Department of Sri Lanka, Colombo, 2015, 2016.
  11. Reviewer, The Sri Lankan Journal of South Asian Studies, University of Jaffna, Sri Lanka, 2015.
  12. Member of the GCE (Advanced Level) History Syllabus Revision Comittee, National Institute of Education, Maharagama, 2015.
  13. Secretary, Professionls’ Association for Democracy, Kandy, 2015.
  14. Secretary, Teachers’ Welfare Society, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya,2014, 2015.
  15. Advosor, Students’ Society of Specila Needs Centre, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2015.
  16. Advosor, Sports activities of the Students’ Society, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2015.
  17. A member of the review panel, Department of History, Faculty of Arts, University of Colombo, 2014.
  18. Member of the panel of setters of question papers of GCE Ordinary Level Examination (History), Department of Examinations, Sri Lanka, 2014.
  19. Member of the Board of Control Marking Examiners of GCE Ordinary Level Examination (History), Department of Examinations, Sri Lanka, 2014.
  20. Member of the Committee to look into the disparaties in marks in the examinations, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2014, 2015.
  21. Member of the Ceremonial Committee of the Organization Committee of the General Convocation, University of Peradeniya, 2014.
  22. A member of the committee for the preparation of flag for the Ministry of Sports, Youth Affirs, Women, Rural Develeopment and Industries, Central Provincial Council, 2014.
  23. Chairperson, Logistic Committee, General Convocation, University of Peradeniya, 2013 (held in 2014).
  24. Senior treasurer, Law Students Association, University of Peradeniya, 2013, 2014.
  25. Member of the Editorial Board, Student Handbook, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2013, 2014.
  26. Volunteer Senior Student Counsellor, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2013, 2014.
  27. Lecturer in Certificate Course in History for School Teachers, Uva WellassaUniversity, 2014.
  28. Treasurer, Sri Lanka Historical Association, 2014.
  29. Visiting Lecturer, Rajarata University of Sri Lanka, 2013, 2014.
  30. Examiner of the manuscripts for publications, National Library and Documentation Services Board, 2013.
  31. Vice-president, Sri Lanka Historical Association, 2011, 2012, 2013.
  32. Member of the Syllabus Revision Committee, Grade 6-11, National Institute of Education, Maharagama, 2012.
  33. Member of the editorial advisory committee of the conference on Humanities and Social Sciences, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2011.
  34. Academic coordinator, Certificate course for school teachers in history, Joint project of the Ministry of Education, Central Provincial Council and the Department of History, University of Peradeniya, 2011.
  35. Member of the committee for the supervision of examination results, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015.
  36. Executive committee member of the Faculty Sports and Recreation Centre, University of Peradeniya, 2010, 2011.
  37. Postgraduate academic coordinator of the Department of History, University of Peradeniya, 2011, 2012, 2013.
  38. Member of the selection committee of publications of authors of the Central Province, Central Provincial Council, Kandy, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013.
  39. Member of the Advisory Board of the refereed Journal of the Department of Sociology, University of Peradeniya, 2010, 2011.
  40. Coordinator, ICT Skills Development Programme for the undergraduates in the Faculty of Arts, Information Technology Centre, University of Peradeniya, 2010, 2011.
  41. Member of the panel of setters of question papers of GCE Advanced Level Examination (History), Department of Examinations, Sri Lanka, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013.
  42. Member of the panel of preparation of structures of question papers and prototype questions and model answers of GCE Advanced Level Examination (History), Department of Examinations, Sri Lanka, 2010, 2011.
  43. Member of the organizing committee, Peradeniya University Research Sessions (PURSE), 2010, 2011.
  44. Chairperson of the Subcommittee of Food and Refreshments, Peradeniya University Research Sessions (PURSE), 2010.
  45. Member of the Higher Degrees Committee, Department of Fine Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2010, 2011.
  46. Member of the Ragging prevention Committee, University of Peradeniya, 2010.
  47. Warden, Marcus Fernando Residence Hall, University of Peradeniya, 2010.
  48. Warden, James Peiris Residence Hall, University of Peradeniya, 2010, 2011.
  49. Coordinator of the Foundation Courses (FND Courses) of the Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2010, 2011.
  50. Member of the panel of re-scrutiny of answer scripts of GCE Advanced Level Examination (History), Department of Examinations, Sri Lanka, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014.
  51. Member of the Board of Control Marking Examiners of GCE Advanced Level Examination (History), Department of Examinations, Sri Lanka, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013.
  52. Coordinator of the Senior Student Counsellors, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2009.
  53. Member of the Governing Board of the Centre for the Study of Human Rights (CSHR), University of Peradeniya, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013.
  54. Faculty nominee of the Senate Research Committee, University of Peradeniya, 2009, 2010, 2011.
  55. Member of the Scholarship Committee, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013.
  56. Member of the Arts Council, University of Peradeniya, 2009, 2010, 2011
  57. General Secretary, Senior Common Room, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2009, 2010.
  58. Member of the Examination Disciplinary Committee, University of Peradeniya, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011.
  59. Member of the curriculum review committee, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2009.
  60. Member of the Subcommittee to design the common courses for the Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2009.
  61. Co-controlling chief examiner (Indian History), GCE Advanced level Examination, Department of Examinations, Sri Lanka, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013.
  62. Co-editor, Sambhāvana: The Sinhala Referred Journal of the Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011.
  63. Joint Secretary, United University Teachers’ Association, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010.
  64. Examiner of the Advisory Board of Educational Publications, Ministry of Education, Sri Lanka, 2009, 2010.
  65. Member of the Editorial Board, Modern Sri Lanka Studies, Refereed Journal of the Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014.
  66. Member of the Syllabus Revision Committee of Advanced Level Examinations, National Institute of Education, Maharagama, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011.
  67. General Secretary, Peradeniya Arts Faculty Teachers’ Association, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2006.
  68. Member of the panel of referees of the Journal of Faculty of Graduate Studies, University of Keaniya, Sri Lanka, 2006.
  69. Visiting lecturer, Department of Fine Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009.
  70. Editor, Sri Lanka Historical Association, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011.
  71. Coordinator, External Examinations, Department of History, University of Peradeniya, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009.
  72. Chief Examiner, GCE Advanced Level Examination, Department of Examinations, Sri Lanka, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013.
  73. Member of the Higher Degrees Committee, Department of History, University of Peradeniya, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013.
  74. Secretary, Sri Lanka Historical Association, 2004, 2005.
  75. Joint Secretary, Federation of Peradeniya University Teachers’ Association, University of Peradeniya, 2004, 2005.
  76. Member of the Faculty Infrastructural Development Committee, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2005.
  77. Faculty nominee of the organizing committee of General Convocation, University of Peradeniya, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009.
  78. Senior Student Counsellor, University of Peradeniya, 2001, 2002, 2003 2004, 2009, 2010.
  79. Editor & Co-editor, Kalā Sangarāva: Journal of the Arts Council of Sri Lanka, Ministry of Cultural Affairs, Colombo, 2003, 2004.
  80. Committee Member of the Sri Lanka Historical Association, 2003, 2004.
  81. Member of the Management Committee, Bhāratiya Kalā Kēndra, Assistant High Commission of India, Kandy, 2003, 2004.
  82. Coordinator of the subcommittee for extracurricular activities, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2003.
  83. External examiner, Department of Fine Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2003.
  84. Member of the ceremonial and invitation committee, Annual Research Sessions, University of Peradeniya, 2003.
  85. Member of the fund raising committee, Annual Research Sessions, University of Peradeniya, 2003.
  86. Treasurer, Peradeniya Arts Faculty Teachers Union, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2003.
  87. Head, Housing Sub-sector, Ministry of Central Region Development, Kandy, Sri Lanka, 2002 & 2003.
  88. Faculty Coordinator, Students Residential Committee, 2003.
  89. Member of the Research and Publication Panel, Arts Council of Sri Lanka, Ministry of Cultural Affairs, Colombo, 2002, 2003.
  90. Department Co-ordinator for the Course Unit office, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003.
  91. Member of the Human Resources Development Sector Monitoring Committee, Ministry of Policy Development and Implementation, Colombo, 2002, 2003.
  92. Faculty nominee for the organizing committee, University Research Sessions, University of Peradeniya, 2001, 2002, 2003.
  93. Member of the Museum Project, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2001, 2002.
  94. Acting Senior Treasurer, Curia Historica, Department of History, University of Peradeniya, 2001, 2002.
  95. Librarian, Department Library, Department of History, University of Peradeniya, 2000, 2001, 2002.
  96. Member of the Organizing Committee, Seminar on Indo-Sri Lankan Relations, Sponsored by the India - Sri Lanka Foundation, Arts Faculty Seminar Room, University of Peradeniya, 2001.
  97. Member of the Time Table Committee, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2001.
  98. Member of the Organizing Committee of the Annual Research Sessions, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 2000.
  99. Member of the Social events and Tour Committee of the Multi-disciplinary International Conference on the Occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of Independence of Sri Lanka, University of Peradeniya, 1998.
  100. Member of the Organizing Committee of the Second Historical Conference, Sri Lanka Historical Association, 1998.
  101. Member of the Executive Committee of the Sri Lanka Historical Association, 1997, 1998.
  102. Secretary, The Arts Faculty Research Society, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 1996, 1997, 1998.
  103. Member of the Executive Committee of the Ceylon Studies Seminar, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 1997.
  104. Member of the Organizing Committee of the Faculty Day, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 1997.
  105. Chairman, The Arts Faculty Research Society, Faculty of Arts, University of Peradeniya, 1995, 1996.
  106. Member of the Board of Examiners, Central Province Affiliated University College, Polgolla, 1996.